German
English
8.-11. August 2019

29th Hanse Sail Rostock Program

Here you will find an overview of the programme of the 28th Hanse Sail Rostock from 8th to 11th August 2018 in the Hanseatic city of Rostock and Warnemünde.

Daily from 8th to 11th August, 2019 *** from 10 a.m.

City Harbour & Warnemünde
Adventure promenade, market and showmen
4.5 kilometres with traditional sailing vessels and museum ships as well as rides, showmen and culinary delicacies

City Harbour & Warnemünde
Varied programme on eight stages
Specific dates and locations can be found in the individual stage programmes

City Harbour, area of the silos
Living during the hanse period 

City Harbour, Christinenhafen
Polish market, contribution of the Rostock twin town Szczecin

City Harbour, Museum Harbour
Brandenburg market, specialities from the federal state Brandenburg

City Harbour, Museum Harbour
Pirate village

City Harbour, in front of the restaurant “Carlo 615“
Hanse Sail Fair Trade-Area
With Fairtrade-products, Fairtransport-goods and music programme

City Harbour, Am Kabutzenhof
„Children’s area at Kabutzenhof“, presented by OSPA
With fun and games for kids and adults, surf-simulator, climbing parcours, soccer dart etc.

IGA Park, near the traditional ship
Varied programme for the whole family 
With mini Sail, vintage car-meeting, stand-up paddling (SUP), cutter-rowing, live music 

Warnemünde, promenade
Strolling mile, stage at the lighthouse
 

Wednesday, 7th August 2019

8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Warnemünde, eastern pier
Welcome salute for arriving ships by the Schützengesellschaft “Concordia von 1848“

From 4 p.m.
Warnemünde and City Harbour
Arrival of participating ships of the 11th Haikutter regatta from Nysted to Rostock

From 4 p.m.
Warnemünde, City Harbour
Arrival of the bark “Cuauhtemoc”

From 7.30 p.m.
Halle 207  (area of the former Neptun wharf)
Opening concert of the 29th Hanse sail with the “junge norddeutsche philharmonie“ and Nils Mönkemeyer presented by the “Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern”
under the direction of Clemens Schuldt, tickets available at  www.festspiele-mv.de

 

Thursday, 8th August 2019

8 a.m. – 4 p.m. 
Warnemünde, eastern pier
Welcome salute for arriving ships by the Schützengesellschaft ”Concordia von 1848“

From 9 a.m.
Warnemünde
Arrival of the bark “Gloria”

From 10 a.m.
City Harbour, Warnow
Participating ships sail together, day cruises
Information & booking: +49 381 29-75/-76

10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Steigenberger Hotel Sonne
19th Hanse Sail Business Forum „Entrepreneurial culture in the baltic area – from the lecture hall into the economy”
By invitation only

From 5 p.m.
Stage at the Central City Harbour
Official opening of the 29th Hanse Sail Rostock
by Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier in attendance of Prime Minister Manuela Schwesig and Lord Mayor Roland Methling, barrel tapping by the Hanseatic Brewery of Rostock

6 p.m.
Stage “Alter Fritz“
Awards 11th Haikutter regatta

7 p.m. – 11 p.m. 
Warnow, off-shore area of Warnemünde
Night cruises on traditional sailing vessels and museum ships
Information & booking: +49 381 381 29-75/-76

From 8 p.m.
Nikolaikirche
Captain’s Reception –Reception of the captains of the guest ships by the Hanseatic and University City of Rostock
By invitation only

From 8 p.m.
LT-Club/Restaurant Klock 8
Engineers Reception – Reception of the engineers of the guest ships by the Hanseatic and University City of Rostock and the society of ship engineers
By invitation only

 

Friday, 9th August 2019

9 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Wellenweg, Gehlsdorf
Bivouac of historic gunner crews

From 10 a.m.
City Harbour, Warnow
Participating ships sail together, day cruises
Information & booking: +49 381 381 29-75/-76

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Naval Base Hohe Düne
Open base and open ship

From 2 p.m.
WIRO-Tribune/ Passenger quay Warnemünde
Sea rescue practice of the DGzRS

1 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research
Science@Sail about “experiencing element 1(4)19” 
with exhibits, experiments and a big lecture

From 5 p.m.
Gym  Marienehe
17th Rostocker Pils Hanse Sail Cup
Soccer tournament for teams of participating ships

7 p.m. – 10.30 p.m.
Halle 207
Reception of the Lord Mayor of the Hanseatic and University City of Rostock and the Rostock Business and Technology Development GmbH 
By invitation only 

7 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Warnow, off-shore area of Warnemünde
Night cruises on traditional sailing vessels and museum ships
Information & booking: +49 381 381 29-75/-76
 

 

Saturday, 10th August 2019

From 9 a.m.
Wellenweg, Gehlsdorf
Opening of the 20th gunner and saluting gun meeting
Gun salute of the parade of traditional sailing ships

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Yachthafenresidenz Hohe Düne
16th Sail Brunch by Rostock Business with a round-table moderated by Prime Minister Manuela Schwesig
By invitation only
 
From 10 a.m.
City Harbour, Warnow
Participating ships sail together, day cruises
Information & booking: +49 381 381 29-75/-76

10 a.m. – 6 p.m. 
Naval Base Hohe Düne
Open base and open ship

From 11 a.m. 
IGA Park (Warnow)
Cutter rowing-cup 

1 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research 
Science@Sail about „experiencing element 1(4)19“
with exhibits, experiments and a big lecture

From 2 p.m.
Naval Base Hohe Düne
Sea rescue practice of the DGzRS

7 p.m. – 11 p.m. 
Warnow, off-shore area of Warnemünde
Night cruises on traditional sailing vessels and museum ships
Information & booking: +49 381 381 29-75/-76

Around 10.30 p.m. 
Passenger quay/Sea canal Warnemünde
Colourful illumination of the ”Mir“
with music by Ola van Sander

10.40 p.m. 
City Harbour Rostock
Sailors‘ firework
presented by OstseeSparkasse

 

Sunday, 11th August 2019

10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Church Warnemünde
29th Sailors‘ mass

From 10 a.m. 
City Harbour, Warnow
Participating ships sail together, day cruises
Information & booking: +49 381 381 29-75/-76

10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Naval Base Hohe Düne
Open base and open ship

From 11 a.m.
Off-shore area of Warnemünde
Match Race: ”Greif“ vs. “Ide Min“

11 a.m. – 12 a.m. 
Stage at the Central City Harbour
Ecumenical mass 

From 11 a.m.
Warnemünde WIRO-Tribune to the stage at the lighthouse
”Crew-Parade“ of the crew members from the participating sail training ships

From 5 p.m.
Warnemünde
Departure of the barks “Cuauhtemoc” and “Gloria”

From 6 p.m.
City Harbour, Warnow
Little ship parade of the nations
Representation of the participating nations as an emotional ending of the Hanse Sail




Subject to change

Sail with us
during the Hanse Sail 2015

Online-Ticketing